H. Navasardyan’s speech was notable during the ceremony devoted to the 40th anniversary of Physmath School.
Honorable Minister ES RA Sir Yeritsyan
Respectable representatives of government
Dear Sir Martirosyan, Ms Hakobyan, gusts, teachers and students.
This wonderful and really unforgettable day is very important for me. I’m both excited and happy to introduce the school that has given a great number of vanguards of science and economy, national and public men, honored art and cultural workers. We have always held the name of Armenian school in respect not only in our republic but also in some foreign countries.
The required difficulty and volume of work is evident in the progressive movement of the school. The most important is that the founders were sure that the future belongs to exact sciences and proved the necessity of their work.
Phizmath special school after A. Shahinyan under the auspices of Y S U was founded in 1965 by the decision of Armenian government. The organization of students’ education of extraordinary physicomathematical abilities according to curriculum has been the main aim of the school. The knowledge will be extended providing the future scientific potential of our country in the sphere of natural sciences.
It should be noted that the school has been moving foreword steadily and proudly true to its mission for 40 years.
The role of our school is great in deeds devoted to the nation in Armenian-populated places. Hundreds of pupils from Javakhk and Gharabagh have continued their education and acquired knowledge at Phyzmath School. Now many of them are famous scientists or statesmen in Georgia and Gharabagh.
For realizing such a patriotic work of course we need best personnel in pedagogical sphere.
Just from the first day of the foundation the school has been staffed with the  assistance of Ministry of Education and YSU .Let’s remember some of them :Artashes Shahinyan ,Vardan Vardanyan ,Gagik Samvelyan ,Stepan Nadiryan, Arshavir Stepanyan, Housik Melik-Adamyan, Karlen Mnatsakanyan, Elmira Grigoryan ,Maels Azizbekyan, Hovhannes Baghdasaryan, Edward Ghazaryan ,Edward Chubaryan ,David Sedrakyan ,Hrachik Mkhitaryan, etc .Dozens of them are now with us ,in this hall ,enjoying glorification of their painstaking work.
Dear teachers, your students and I bow our heads with respect and esteem before you, we remember and love you, all you gave helped us to be happy.
Educating, bringing up and teaching the young generation – this is the imperative need of each teacher. The result of your heroic deed is our success.
Thank you.
The result is obvious, attractive and obliging.
The great philosopher Seneca said ‘The one, who doesn’t make a step for word, he goes back for hundred years’.
This is the command of the life. 1989. Armenia is in pain and suffering.
By the help of the Minister Simeon Hakhumyan and the school headmaster George Arushanyan a branch of our school was founded in Stepanakert.
The old truth that school and teacher win in war is proved.
In 1988-1995 our teachers glorified their names fighting with a piece of chalk and arms. V. Gabrielyan was the motor section leader. They were teachers for piece time and soldiers for war time. They turned theory into practice. In those days many of us, being aware of the importance of the education, kept the school with great difficulty. As a result the school made progress steadily. Today the continuers of their teachers’ work create the future of the school and their native country. Among them are Sussanna Avetisyan, Haykaz Navasardyan, Nairi Sedrakyan, Onik Mikaelyan, Artavazd Mamyan, Arman Sargsyan, Mekhak Hayrapetyan, Tigran Margeryan.
Be sure, no school has had such harvest. Good health and success to all of us.
Creating the future of the school we get energy from the achievements and experience gained during these forty years.
The progress of our school depends also on the assistance of our supporters.
We express our gratitude to the Ministry ES RA and the authorities for their assistance and guarantee. The school with its branch makes progress. Thanks   to the ‘Hayastan’ Pan - Armenian Fund, to all the benefactors and to M. Petrosyan on behalf of the teachers’ staff and the students for securing   fundamental reconstruction of the subsidiary building built in 1999. Our staff and students work and learn in beautiful, light and warm building which is one of the prerequisites providing quality of education.
Hundreds of our graduates have chosen the way to science and completed the ranks of Armenian and foreign scientists whose numeration will be extensive. I’d like to mention the International Symposium in Tsakhkadzor head it by Physmath graduate G. Gevorgyan: Associate member of AS RA. More than 50 graduates are Doctors and more than 300 Candidates of Science. By their and our common efforts the school achieves new and new fame not only in our country but also in different parts of the world. It’s already 40 years that the school is the leader in physicomathematical subjects among the public schools and completes the faculties of YSU and ASAY with qualified students. It proves that the education in our school is on high level.
Many of our students are winners of republican and international Olympiads. During the last 13 years they returned from international Olympiads with 28 medals, 2 of them golden, and 11 honor certificates. They also successfully take part in foreign symposiums.
From August 20-26 of this year an Olympiad of Physics and Mathematics was organized with the help of our graduates and supporters which was devoted to the 40th anniversary of Physmath School. Thanks to everybody personally to our graduate M. Okroyan.
It’s inspiring that our graduates have recently become more active and have their contribution in our success.
1978 and 1979 graduates N. Khachaturyan and R. Manucharyan helped us to reconstruct the hall. Thanks to all the supporters once more.
During the last ten years the school could not only keep gains and traditions of the past 30 years but also achieved world – wide fame.
The result
This fact will be basis for bright future for our teenagers. They will surely complete the ranks of students and scientists. Good luck to them and let the new age brings them new and new success.
Internet site, ‘ Physmath School Graduate’, ‘Our School’ and ‘Antrots’ editorials are already fact. Their main aim is consolidation of our graduates for providing further success of their own school.
It’s evident that we can’t imagine economical progress without stable foundation of scientific engineering and especially without fundamental improvement of physicomathematical educational system.
Nowadays the urgent development of this system has become a question of vital importance. Moreover, today Armenia has a strong army of physicians and mathematicians of international standards who are able to turn Armenia into leader in scientific sphere of the world which can bring appreciable economical and ethical profit not only to homeland but to the whole humanity as well.
Concluding my speech I want to express my congratulations to the benefactors of our school, to the teachers of all years, to all the students and friends on the occasion of this obliging ceremony and holyday.